Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Asia Securities Industry and Financial Markets Association Limited (“ASIFMA”) website. As a membership organization, ASIFMA is interested in increasing our knowledge of who you are and what interests you. That way, we can communicate with you efficiently. This Privacy Policy Statement (“Statement”) i

Welcome to the Asia Securities Industry and Financial Markets Association Limited (“ASIFMA”) website. As a membership organization, ASIFMA is interested in increasing our knowledge of who you are and what interests you. That way, we can communicate with you efficiently.

This Privacy Policy Statement (“Statement”) is made by the ASIFMA in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the “Ordinance”). The Statement is intended to notify you what personal data is collected and why, how it will be used, how long we keep the data, what are our security measures and how access requests are to be addressed.

“Personal data” means any personally identifying information as more particularly defined in the Ordinance.

What We Collect

We collect and keep information about how to reach you (such as name, title, firm, mailing and e-mail addresses, phone and fax numbers) and information about which specific markets, functional areas, and types of information are pertinent to you. We use this to help provide you with information that’s useful to you, and to avoid bothering you with information that isn’t.

When We Collect It

Submission by you: This information is collected when you fill out forms including on-line forms, or respond to one of our e-mail notices, provide us with your business card, write to us or give us information orally.

Submitting personal information is not required to use the ASIFMA website, except to access pass worded portions of the site.

Anonymous access and Cookies: When you visit our site but do not submit any personal data on-line, we may make a record of your visit by IP address and by Cookies.

What We Do With It

  • Data collected with Order Forms/Registration Forms/Contact Information Forms: We’ll keep track of your address so that it’s easier for you to reregister or reorder. Other information is gathered so that we can communicate with you, bill you or ship products or information to you.
  • When you ask for a Password: If you ’re asked for some information when you apply for a password to secure pages, it’s only used to generate a password and communicate it to you.
  • If you ’re interested in Web page Subscriptions: When you subscribe to a page, we use your email address only to send you a notice when the page is updated.
  • Information collected by IP address and by Cookies: This information is used by us for broad demographic data, to produce aggregated information about the number and types of visitors to our site and to ensure that we ’re delivering the information you want.

In a few carefully considered cases we will provide your personal data to reputable organisations (including other trade associations in Hong Kong or overseas) that we think may be of interest to people in the industry, or in very rare circumstances where we are judicially compelled to produce information. In addition, we may use your personal data in order to send you information about ASIFMA or any of its events or activities, and we will provide to exhibitors and/or sponsors of our conferences or other events the personal data which we collect from you when you register for the relevant event.

You can choose to “opt out” of any electronic mailings as provided under “How You Can Control Your Information,” below.

How long do we keep it

We shall retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above.

Security Measures

All of this material is kept confidential and we will endeavour to protect it from unauthorised or accidental access or processing. We maintain this security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial means to secure your personal data. Our web servers are protected behind “firewalls” and our systems are monitored from time to time for unauthorised access.

How You Can Control Your Information

Should you wish to be removed from our member database at any time, or if you feel we have inaccurate or outdated information about you, pleasecontact us.

By contacting us you can update information about yourself, opt out of outside mailings, or choose to be removed from the list altogether.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Statement, our practices or your dealings with this site, please contact us. If you need to change your information and don’t have your member ID, you can contact us for assistance.

 

  • Gfma Smartbrief
    Regulatory and Legislative developments from across the globe.
    Sign up now.
  • GFMA Weekly Update
    Side-by-side comparisons of numerous regulatory reform proposals.
    View now.
  • Follow ASIFMA
    On Twitter @ASIFMANews
    On LinkedIn
Members of the GFMA Alliance gfma afme asifma sifma